Raiders News · Raiders in the Postseason


Follow this page for all the Winter Postseason information for the Raiders

Wrestling

Region B Championship — February 1st and 2nd — Matoaca High School

Follow Live — VHSL Class 5 Region B Championships

Regional Final Results

JB Haynie (103), Evan Buchanan (126) Win Region Championship

Alex Frowert (120) Regional Runner-Up

Team Finishes 4th overall with 129.5 points (Region B Wrestling Results)

Haynie, Buchanan, Frowert, Jacob Maust (113), Steven Scanlon (145), Carter Nash (170) all Qualify for State Tournament

VHSL Class 5 Championships — February 15th and 16th

Friday February 15th — Rock Ridge High School

Saturday February 16th — Robinson Secondary School

 

Gymnastics

Class 5 Region B Championships — February 2nd — Deep Run High School

Team — 4th Place Finish

Elizabeth Bosley — Regional Champion (Vault) — 4th Place Finish (Beam)

VHSL Class 5 Championships — February 15th and 16th — Salem High School

 

Indoor Track

February 5th and 7th — Glen Allen High School

Follow Live — TBD

 

Boys and Girls Swimming

February 8th — Swim RVA

 

Boys Basketball

Currently 9-9 — 9th in Region

Quarterfinals — February 15th — TBD

Semifinals — February 19th — Hermitage High School

Finals — February 22nd — Hermitage High School

 

Girls Basketball

Currently 12-7 — 9th in the Region

Quarterfinals — February 15th — TBD

Semifinals — February 20th — JR Tucker

Finals — February 22nd — Hermitage High School

 

Fall 2018 Results

Football

Current record of 7-3

Finish Regular Season as #4 Seed in the VHSL power rankings (as of 11/4/18)

Region Playoff — 11/9/18 — Lost to Glen Allen

Competition Cheer 

Capital District Runners-Up

Class 5 Region B Runners-Up

Qualified for State Championships at VCU Siegel Center — 11/3/18 — Time — 3:28 PM (Round 1)

Finished 8th overall at VHSL State Championship

Field Hockey

Finished Regular Season 12-3 — #2 Seed in Class 5 Region B Tournament

Defeated #7 Glen Allen — 2-1 in Region Quarters

Defeated  #6 Freeman 3-2 (OT)  in Region Semis

Lost to #1 Deep Run 5-0 Region 5B Final

Lost to Gloucester 9-1 in VHSL Class 5 State Quarterfinal

Boys Volleyball

Finished Regular Season at 12-5 — #3 Seed in Class 5 Region B Tournament

Defeated #6 JR Tucker 3-0  at Atlee — 5:30 PM — 10/30/18

Lost to #2 Glen Allen 3-1 in Region Semifinal

Girls Volleyball

Finished Regular Season 12-6 — #3 Seed in Class 5 Region B Tournament

Region Quarterfinal — Defeated #6 Lee-Davis 3-0 at Atlee — 7:30 PM — 10/30/18 

Region Semifinal — Defeated #2 Matoaca 3-1 — at Glen Allen — 11/1/18 — 7:30 PM

Region Final Defeated #1 Godwin 3-1 — at Glen Allen — 11/7/18 — 7:30 PM

State Quarterfinal — vs Kempsville High School — at Atlee — 11/10/18 — 5:00 PM

State Semifinal — Lost to Princess Anne 3-0

Boys and Girls Cross Country

Class 5 Region B Championship — Pole Green Park — 11/1/18

Girls Race — 3:35 PM — Region Champions — Rachel Mudd — Individual Champion

Boys Race — 4:15 PM — 4th Place as a Team — Kameron Helmlinger and Ian Sellors State Qualifiers

State Championship Meet — Great Meadows, The Plains — 11/10/18

Girls Race — 1:00 PM

Boys Race — 1:45 PM

Golf

Class 5 Region B Championships — Lake Chesdin Golf Course — 9/24/18 and 9/25/18

Finished 6th Place — Class 5 Regon B Championships

Miller 91-81 172
Freeman 91-91 182
Emerson 83-84 167
Berenson 88-90 178
Alevy 93-92 185
Anderson 107-111 218
TEAM 353-346 699