Boys Varsity Wrestling · Wrestling Finishes 3rd at Arrowhead Invitational


  Place Points
Atlee High School 3rd 0

Atlee was 3rd as a team at the Arrowhead invitational. Individual results are below

106
James Haynie (43-8) placed 2nd and scored 18.0 team points.
• Round 1 – James Haynie (Atlee) 43-8 won by decision over Jack McCall (Thomas Dale) 1-3 (Dec 10-4)
• Round 2 – James Haynie (Atlee) 43-8 won by fall over Jaykeb Williams (King George) 17-13 (Fall 1:48)
• Round 4 – James Haynie (Atlee) 43-8 won by fall over Afton Mueller (Maggie Walker) 9-18 (Fall 2:36)
• Round 5 – James Haynie (Atlee) 43-8 won by decision over Zack Smith (Pennisula Catholic) 29-8 (Dec 6-0)
• 1st Place Match – Caleb Oberly (Thomas Dale) 44-1 won by fall over James Haynie (Atlee) 43-8 (Fall 1:35)
113
Jacob Maust (22-15) placed 6th and scored 3.0 team points.
• Round 1 – Bennie Jones (Highland Springs) 11-5 won by fall over Jacob Maust (Atlee) 22-15 (Fall 2:41)
• Round 2 – Dustin Smith (Pennisula Catholic) 33-4 won by fall over Jacob Maust (Atlee) 22-15 (Fall 3:37)
• Round 3 – Jacob Maust (Atlee) 22-15 received a bye () (Bye)
• Consolation Bracket – Jacob Maust (Atlee) 22-15 won by fall over Zach Wooden (Maggie Walker) 13-17 (Fall 3:44)
• 5th Place Match – David Norris (King George) 23-15 won in sudden victory – 1 over Jacob Maust (Atlee) 22-15 (SV-1 3-1)
120
Will Rittenhouse (2-2) placed 3rd.
• Round 1 – Will Rittenhouse (Atlee) 2-2 won by fall over Jackson Foldes (Midlothian) 7-8 (Fall 2:40)
• Round 2 – Will Rittenhouse (Atlee) 2-2 received a bye () (Bye)
• Round 3 – J.D. McMillan (Powhatan) 38-4 won by tech fall over Will Rittenhouse (Atlee) 2-2 (TF-1.5 5:29 (20-4))
• Championship Bracket – Alex Frowert (Atlee) 33-19 won by major decision over Will Rittenhouse (Atlee) 2-2 (MD 11-3)
• 3rd Place Match – Will Rittenhouse (Atlee) 2-2 won by decision over Gabe Nesmith (King George) 23-13 (Dec 6-0)
120
Alex Frowert (33-19) placed 2nd and scored 20.5 team points.
• Round 1 – Alex Frowert (Atlee) 33-19 won by fall over Lance Gibson (Warhill) 13-11 (Fall 1:57)
• Round 2 – Alex Frowert (Atlee) 33-19 won by fall over Tony Caramucci (Maggie Walker) 13-20 (Fall 1:16)
• Round 3 – Alex Frowert (Atlee) 33-19 won by tech fall over Gabe Nesmith (King George) 23-13 (TF-1.5 5:43 (19-3))
• Championship Bracket – Alex Frowert (Atlee) 33-19 won by major decision over Will Rittenhouse (Atlee) 2-2 (MD 11-3)
• 1st Place Match – J.D. McMillan (Powhatan) 38-4 won by fall over Alex Frowert (Atlee) 33-19 (Fall 5:14)
126
Evan Buchanan (39-7) placed 1st and scored 29.0 team points.
• Round 1 – Evan Buchanan (Atlee) 39-7 won by fall over Will Landauer (King George) 3-2 (Fall 1:45)
• Round 2 – Evan Buchanan (Atlee) 39-7 won by fall over Gavin Timmons (Powhatan) 3-2 (Fall 1:34)
• Round 4 – Evan Buchanan (Atlee) 39-7 won by fall over Eli Yager (Warhill) 0-4 (Fall 2:38)
• Round 5 – Evan Buchanan (Atlee) 39-7 won by fall over Joshua Jimenez (Thomas Dale) 11-13 (Fall 1:16)
• 1st Place Match – Evan Buchanan (Atlee) 39-7 won by fall over Sean Hall (Powhatan) 4-1 (Fall 3:40)
132
Hayden Morriss (15-25) placed 6th and scored 4.0 team points.
• Round 1 – Jeremy Kraisser (King George) 21-13 won by decision over Hayden Morriss (Atlee) 15-25 (Dec 6-0)
• Round 3 – Hayden Morriss (Atlee) 15-25 won by decision over Cade VanBuskirk (Powhatan) 1-3 (Dec 14-9)
• Round 4 – John Bolstad (Midlothian) 19-0 won by tech fall over Hayden Morriss (Atlee) 15-25 (TF-1.5 3:47 (17-2))
• Round 5 – Hayden Morriss (Atlee) 15-25 won by fall over Mateen Afshari (Maggie Walker) 12-17 (Fall 1:09)
• 5th Place Match – Romeo White (King William) 16-13 won by fall over Hayden Morriss (Atlee) 15-25 (Fall 5:54)
138
Unknown Unknown (0-0) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
145
Steven Scanlon (27-20) placed 3rd and scored 10.5 team points.
• Round 1 – Steven Scanlon (Atlee) 27-20 received a bye () (Bye)
• Round 2 – Steven Scanlon (Atlee) 27-20 won by tech fall over Vincent Ruta (Warhill) 1-3 (TF-1.5 2:21 (15-0))
• Round 3 – Colby Cheatham (Powhatan) 4-0 won by decision over Steven Scanlon (Atlee) 27-20 (Dec 7-2)
• Championship Bracket – David Winters (Maggie Walker) 31-5 won by decision over Steven Scanlon (Atlee) 27-20 (Dec 6-4)
• 3rd Place Match – Steven Scanlon (Atlee) 27-20 won by decision over Brayan Gonzalez (Thomas Dale) 15-13 (Dec 6-1)
152
Chase O`Hanley (25-17) placed 2nd and scored 20.0 team points.
• Round 1 – Chase O`Hanley (Atlee) 25-17 won by fall over Owen Clarke (Midlothian) 1-3 (Fall 1:38)
• Round 2 – Chase O`Hanley (Atlee) 25-17 won by fall over Ryan Steinruck (Powhatan) 2-3 (Fall 3:13)
• Round 3 – Chase O`Hanley (Atlee) 25-17 won by fall over Ethan Dobbins (Clover Hill) 1-11 (Fall 0:43)
• Round 5 – Chase O`Hanley (Atlee) 25-17 won by decision over Nate Bampton (Maggie Walker) 22-9 (Dec 8-2)
• 1st Place Match – Andrew Johnson (King William) 22-8 won by fall over Chase O`Hanley (Atlee) 25-17 (Fall 1:35)
160
Rayce Robbins (7-18) placed 8th and scored 3.0 team points.
• Round 1 – Hayden FitzSimmons (Powhatan) 24-16 won by fall over Rayce Robbins (Atlee) 7-18 (Fall 3:10)
• Round 3 – Rayce Robbins (Atlee) 7-18 won by fall over Jonathan Richardson (Warhill) 0-4 (Fall 1:26)
• Round 4 – Galilee Kissell (Pennisula Catholic) 27-2 won by fall over Rayce Robbins (Atlee) 7-18 (Fall 3:01)
• Round 5 – Ethan Ky (Midlothian) 9-10 won by fall over Rayce Robbins (Atlee) 7-18 (Fall 4:17)
170
Carter Nash (7-15) placed 6th and scored 1.0 team points.
• Round 1 – Trevor Alongi (King George) 1-4 won by fall over Carter Nash (Atlee) 7-15 (Fall 3:56)
• Round 2 – Isaac Trent (Powhatan) 4-1 won by fall over Carter Nash (Atlee) 7-15 (Fall 4:46)
• Round 3 – Carter Nash (Atlee) 7-15 won in sudden victory – 1 over Will Street (Maggie Walker) 22-11 (SV-1 3-1)
• Consolation Bracket – Carter Nash (Atlee) 7-15 received a bye () (Bye)
• 5th Place Match – Will Street (Maggie Walker) 22-11 won by forfeit over Carter Nash (Atlee) 7-15 (For.)
195
Nick Ludwig (6-16) placed 8th and scored 3.0 team points.
• Round 1 – D.J. Goodwyn (Highland Springs) 13-6 won by fall over Nick Ludwig (Atlee) 6-16 (Fall 1:24)
• Round 2 – Jacob Moss (Powhatan) 5-0 won by fall over Nick Ludwig (Atlee) 6-16 (Fall 1:19)
• Round 3 – Nick Ludwig (Atlee) 6-16 won by fall over Trey Gholson (Midlothian) 0-4 (Fall 4:46)
• Consolation Bracket – Jailyn Williams (Clover Hill) 1-4 won by decision over Nick Ludwig (Atlee) 6-16 (Dec 5-4)
220
Isaiah Abel (9-8) placed 5th and scored 3.0 team points.
• Round 2 – Linwood Hill (Powhatan) 4-0 won by fall over Isaiah Abel (Atlee) 9-8 (Fall 2:30)
• Round 3 – Jackson Burkey (Clover Hill) 17-9 won by fall over Isaiah Abel (Atlee) 9-8 (Fall 1:48)
• Round 4 – Isaiah Abel (Atlee) 9-8 received a bye () (Bye)
• Round 5 – Isaiah Abel (Atlee) 9-8 won by fall over Ezekiel Amissah (Thomas Dale) 11-15 (Fall 5:02)
• 5th Place Match – Isaiah Abel (Atlee) 9-8 won by fall over Tanner Palmore (Powhatan) 2-3 (Fall 2:38)